News: Welcome to ERCHA forums
Poll
Question: Are there any phantom 3 owners
Need help in stting it up - 0 (0%)
tips for flying - 0 (0%)
Total Voters: 0

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Loss of gps  (Read 8592 times)
brian sinclair
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


View Profile
« on: May 24, 2015, 04:16:20 PM »

s anyone expedience loss of gaps and whatdid the y do to correct it
Logged
maintenanceman
ErchaMember
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2015, 08:40:08 PM »

Between 3 Naza systems, a couple 350QX's, an APM and a vector, not once have I lost a lock at the field. I do take great care to route my GPS cables as far away as possible from any power sources, make sure it has a 100% lock on the ground (for naza, no red lights, plus a rapid series of green flashes, then another set for home lock). Which system are you running and where do you lose the lock? Your backyard? The field? A park?
Logged
brian sinclair
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: May 25, 2015, 02:02:35 PM »

fdevon just short flights. I am running nazi. There is gps to start then when in flight i notice loss of gps. I bring it back closer then i will get gps again. Not always do i loose gps. Just worried that when i start way point trips i loose gps. I have read different things to improve signals. I will try to stay in touch to set up a meet to go over my drone to see if everything is all set. I upgraded the drone to latest version. Controller is still older one, and not the new model.Camera works great. Let me know what you think, You can email me as well happy123@shaw.ca
thanks
Logged
maintenanceman
ErchaMember
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: May 25, 2015, 06:49:43 PM »

Are you free next Saturday? I'll be at the field, so come on out and we will go over everything and have a look and get you going
Logged
brian sinclair
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2015, 08:02:04 PM »

Sounds good will let you know by thur.
Logged
brian sinclair
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2015, 02:06:47 PM »

Further to my post my issue is when I start recording my gps drops and i have no lock. How to fix
Logged
maintenanceman
ErchaMember
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2015, 06:44:47 PM »

What are you using for a camera and transmitter? How are they oriented as compared to your GPS?
Logged
brian sinclair
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #7 on: May 28, 2015, 05:18:48 AM »

am using galaxay s4 DT& controller upgraded to latest version have had it mounted on controller and unmounted, Camera works and i can start and stop drone, Little gps signal 4 sats use app to calibrate.I will make an effort sat to meet at field if only to figure out gps issue
Logged
maintenanceman
ErchaMember
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #8 on: May 28, 2015, 11:04:43 AM »

Does it use a 2.4 Ghz WiFi signal for your video?
Logged
brian sinclair
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #9 on: May 28, 2015, 11:39:59 AM »

yes
Logged
brian sinclair
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #10 on: May 28, 2015, 05:22:15 PM »

im online
Logged
maintenanceman
ErchaMember
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #11 on: May 28, 2015, 05:24:24 PM »

There's your problem buddy. The whole WiFi and GPS issue first really came to light when people were running go pro cameras on the 350QX quad. The go pro has WiFi and when left on, would cause GPS drops and all kinds of funny situations to occur. There's lots of variables involved, but the problem tends to go away when any transmitting equipment is moved as far away as possible from the GPS antenna, and everything transmitting is shielded by copper. Not a problem for a go pro just hung on the bottom of a 350QX, bigger deal when you want the signal to actually transmit so you can do some fpv with it. The only stuff I've ever really heard of being successful for some reason is the DJI  stuff on 2.4, yet random, unexplained other issues with transmitters at the field seemed to happen as well (loss of signal) when those units were being used.
Logged
brian sinclair
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #12 on: May 28, 2015, 05:42:26 PM »

I do not use go pro
Logged
maintenanceman
ErchaMember
Full Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 23


View Profile
« Reply #13 on: May 28, 2015, 06:06:36 PM »

No, you don't, but it's exactly the same issue, just in different packaging
Logged
brian sinclair
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16


View Profile
« Reply #14 on: May 28, 2015, 06:41:39 PM »

Do you think it would help to meet at field to see what I have I am avail sat or sun let me know when
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to: